Sponsored By:

Welcome to your 2021 Voters Empowerment Guide!

Presented by Wednesday Journal & Growing Community Media

JUMP TO: Oak Park’s Elections | River Forest’s Elections | Candidate Forums | Precinct Maps

Introduction

All democracy is local. Your vote matters.

And as Oak Park and River Forest move toward the Spring elections for village and school leaders, library, park districts and township offices, Wednesday Journal is offering you this Voter Empowerment Guide as part of our Campaign for Democracy, which includes our ongoing coverage of all the candidates, presidential forums via Zoom and this comprehensive guide to the women and men who are putting themselves forward as candidates. This expanded coverage was made possible because of a donation made by Good Heart Work Smart Foundation.

Oak Park’s Local Elections

Village President (1 open seat)

Cate Readling (Candidate’s Profile)


Vicki Scaman (Candidate’s Profile)

Village Clerk (1 open seat)

Christina Waters (Candidate’s Profile)


Lucille “Lou Anne” Johannesson (Candidate’s profile)

Village Trustee (3 open seats)

Anthony Clark (Candidate’s Profile)


Chibuike Enyia (Candidate’s Profile)


Juanta Griffin (Candidate’s Profile)


Stephen A. Morales (Candidate’s Profile)


Ravi Parakkat (Candidate’s Profile)


Lucia M. Robinson (Candidate’s Profile)

District 200 School Board (4 open seats)

Fredrick D. Arkin (Candidate’s Profile)


Thomas F. Cofsky (Candidate’s Profile)


Kebreab Henry (Candidate’s Profile)


Mary Anne Mohanraj (Candidate’s Profile)


Elias Ortega (Candidate’s Profile)


David Schrodt (Candidate’s Profile)

District 97 School Board (3 open seats)

Erin Connor (Candidate’s Profile)


Nancy Ross Dribin (Candidate’s Profile)


Jeremy Duffy (Candidate’s Profile)


Venus Hurd Johnson (Candidate’s Profile)


Jennifer Kovar (Candidate’s Profile)


Kate Odom (Candidate’s Profile)

Park District Commissioner (2 open seats)

Sandy Lentz (Candidate’s Profile)


David Wick (Candidate’s Profile)

Library Board (4 open seats)

Madhurima Chakraborty (Candidate’s Profile)


Matt Fruth (Candidate’s Profile)


Sarah Glavin (Candidate’s Profile)


Peter Prokopowicz (Candidate’s Profile)

Township Supervisor (1 open seat)

Clarmarie Keenan (No Response)

Township Trustee (4 open seats)

Eric Davis (Candidate’s Profile)


Valerie Lester (Candidate’s Profile)


Ade Onayemi (Candidate’s Profile)


Jacquelyn Rodriguez (Candidate’s Profile)


Tim Thomas (Candidate’s Profile)


Margaret Trybus (Candidate’s Profile)

Township Clerk (1 open seat)

Gregory White (Candidate’s Profile)

Township Assessor (1 open seat)

Ali ElSaffar (Candidate’s Profile)

Triton College Trustee (3 open seats)

Lisa Bickel (Candidate’s Profile)


Luke Casson (Candidate’s Profile)


Norma Hernandez (Candidate’s Profile)


Tracy Jennings (Candidate’s Profile)


Andrew Charles Kopinski (Candidate’s Profile)


Mark R. Stephens (Candidate’s Profile)


Carolyn Wilhight (Candidate’s Profile)

River Forest’s Local Elections

Village President (1 open seat)

Cathy Adduci (Candidate’s Profile)


Patty Henek (Candidate’s Profile)

Village Trustee (3 open seats)

Johann Buis (Candidate’s Profile)


Lisa Gillis (Candidate’s Profile)


Ken Johnson (Candidate’s Profile)


Respicio F. Vazquez (Candidate’s Profile)

Village Clerk (1 open seat)

Jonathan Keller (Candidate’s Profile)

Park District Board (2 open seats)
Library Board (2 open seats)

Ann K. Berens (Candidate’s Profile)


Katherine Bevan (Candidate’s Profile)


Cathryn Ruggeri (Candidate’s Profile)

District 90 School Board (4 open seats)

Kathleen M. Avalos (Candidate’s Profile)


Sarah J. Eckmann (Candidate’s Profile)


Scott R. Hall (Candidate’s Profile)


Nicole C.P. Thompson (Candidate’s Profile)


Stacey Williams (Candidate’s Profile)

District 200 School Board (4 open seats)

Fredrick D. Arkin (Candidate’s Profile)


Thomas F. Cofsky (Candidate’s Profile)


Kebreab Henry (Candidate’s Profile)


Mary Anne Mohanraj (Candidate’s Profile)


Elias Ortega (Candidate’s Profile)


David Schrodt (Candidate’s Profile)

Township Supervisor (1 open seat)

Carla Sloan (Candidate’s Profile)

Township Trustee (4 open seats)

Helene Connolly (No Response)


Deana Herrman (Candidate’s Profile)


Keith Strom (Candidate’s Profile)


Karen Taubman (Candidate’s Profile)

Township Clerk (1 open seat)

Vanessa Druckman (Candidate’s Profile)

Township Assessor (1 open seat)

Pamela Kende (Candidate’s Profile)

Triton College Trustee (3 open seats)

Lisa Bickel (Candidate’s Profile)


Luke Casson (Candidate’s Profile)


Norma Hernandez (Candidate’s Profile)


Tracy Jennings (Candidate’s Profile)


Andrew Charles Kopinski (Candidate’s Profile)


Mark R. Stephens (Candidate’s Profile)


Carolyn Wilhight (Candidate’s Profile)

Candidate Forums

*Lists compiled by activisttoolkit.org

Precinct Maps

Oak Park Township

River Forest Township