Youth Sports

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

Big 10

Bantams

Lake in the Hills 7, Huskies 0

Featherweights

Huskies 26, Lake in the Hills 22

(Huskies: Jakari Cammon, 3 TD, 15, 12 and 50-yd runs; Alex Rice, 2-yd TD run)

Middleweights

Lake in the Hills 32, Huskies 0

Lightweights

Huskies 24, Lake in the Hills 0

(Huskies: Mike Morroco, 15-yd TD run; , Joe Romano 1-yd TD run; Jack Rogalla, 5-yd run; Amir Arif, 2-yd run)

Heavyweights

Lake in the Hills 32, Huskies 0

PAC 10

Featherweights

Grayslake White 27, Huskies 7

(Huskies: Ian Sutherland, TD)

Middleweight White

Wauconda 13, Huskies 6

(Huskies: Malcolm Kelly, TD)

Middleweight Blue

Huskies 21, Huntley Bronze 13

(Huskies: Marcus Ginwright, 2 TD; Tim Odell, TD)

Lightweight White

Barrington Red 32, Huskies 6

(Huskies: P.J. Brennan pass to John Phelan, TD)

Lightweight Blue

Huskies 12, Lake Zurich Green 6

(Huskies: Pat Alcock, TD; Greg Landfair, TD)

AYSO

Red Rattlesnakes 5, Blue Lightning 1

(Rattlesnakes: Robert Laible, 3 goals; Blue Lightning: Jack Hlava, goal)

Blue Hawks 1, Black and Red Dragons 1

(Blue Hawk goal: Max Menzies; Assists: Noe Espinoza, Mac Carey; Blue Hawk MVPs: "Chewy" Cowles-Costigan, Hank Olson; Red and Black Dragon Goal and MVP: Malachy Schrobilgen)

The Flames 4, Blue Thunder 0

(Flames goals: Max Gonzalez 2; Chris Yen, Alex Garcia)

Pink Panther 2, Purple Panthers 2

(Pink Panthers goals: Maryn Peyser, Moya Roarty)

Blue Demons 4, River Rapids 0

(Blue Demons goals: Natalie Haber; Caroline Herman, 3)

Lincoln Highlighters 1, Pink Penguins 1

Elmwood Park Red Devils 2, Irving Eagles 1

Sabertooth Tigers 3, Mann Blue Flames 0

Blue Monkeys 5, Hurricanes 4

Green Bean Team 3, Cool Cats 1

(GBT goals: Christina Braxton, 3)

Blue Fire 1, Ascension Pink Fire 1

(Blue Fire goal: Julianne Marotta)

Lucky Leprechauns 4, Beye Buzzing Bees 0

Blue Monkeys 8, Wild Fire 2

(Blue Monkey goals: Eric Lofgren, 3, Matthew Javor, 2, Emerson Harris, RJ Klinke, Andrew Lofgren; Assists: Brian Huback, Andrew Lofgren, Eric Lofgren, Sam Guzzardo

Orange Crush 3, Purple Penguins 1

Bazookas 3, Lava Rocks 1

(Bazooka goals: Catherine Skrine, 2; Claire Mercer; Outstanding Game: Sara Richert)

Piranhas 4, Blue Flames 2

(Piranha goals: Zoe McNeil, Erin Svehla, 2; Olivia Soja; Outstanding game: Olivia Soja, Casey Tencate)

Lemonheads 7, Purple Iquanas 0

(Lemonhead goals: Emma Tencate, 3, Dale Johannesson, 2)

Strikers

Campton United White (St. Charles) 4, U9 Boys Orange 1

(Strikers goal: Liam Kelleher; Outstanding game: Elliot Greffin)

U9 Boys Navy 3, Schwaben Olympics 2

(Strikers goals: Autogol, Zebedee Ducre, Liam Zeller; Assists: Michael Garcia-Goetting, Eric Frost; Outstanding game: Graham Failor)

Elmhurst Premier 4, U9 Boys Navy 2

(Strikers goals: Zebedee Ducre 2; Assists: Yohana Ansari-Thomas; Outstanding game: Zebedee Ducre, Yohana Ansari-Thomas)

U10 Boys 7, Lombard Firebirds 1

(Strikers goals: Nico Linares, Sam Michaels, Tim Huettel, Jonah Philion 2, Erik Arsovski, Eddie Torres; Assists: Seth Primack, Eddie Torres 2, Tim Huettel, Robby Holmes, Sam Michaels)

FC Dynamo (Palatine) 8, U11 Boys Orange 3

(Strikers Goals: Kene Orjioke, Okker Verhagen, Dimeji Williams; Assists: Jose Chudoba, Okker Verhagen; Outstanding game: Darrius Williams)

Hnk Zrinski 3, U11 Boys Navy Atlantic 2

(Strikers goals: Andrew Galo 2; Assists: Nick Fascione; Outstanding game: Jordan Bruce)

U11 Boys Navy Pacific 5, Sycamore United 2

(Strikers goals: Mason Hinckley 3, Gabe Levin 2; Assists: Henry Pine;

Outstanding game: Mason Hinckley, Sam Lindsey)

U11 Boys Navy Pacific 3, Sycamore United 3

(Strikers goals: Ryan Ebersole, Gabe Levin, Jacob Harris; Assists: Mason Hinckley; Outstanding game: Joe Tortorice)

U12 Boys 5, Bartlett Hawks White 2

(Strikers goals: Zack Weigel, Ryan Huettel, David Leitson 3; Outstanding game: Graham Joss and Ryan Huettel)

U13 Boys 1, Lombard Firebirds 1

(Strikers goal: Alec Jeffries; Outstanding game: Francis Bourke, Griffin Berg)

U14 Boys 3, Lombard Firebirds United 1

(Strikers goals: Alex Platt-Koch, Zack Smalley, Josh Leitson; Assists: Justin Wollenschlager, Gabriel Johnson, Neal Rothschild; Outstanding game: Grahame Watt, Adam Jackson)

River Forest Rapids 8, U14 Boys 2

(Strikers goals: Joshua Leitson, Max Kazer; Outstanding game: Josh Levy, Jake Stolz)

BTSC Hawks 4, U9 Girls Orange 0

(Outstanding game: Madi Gaebler and Katie Seitelman)

River Forest Rapids 1, U9 Girls Navy 0

U10 Girls Orange 3, Roadrunners White 0

(Strikers goals: Gabrielle Barkidjija 2, Meghan Ide; Assists: Isa Escalona;

Outstanding game: Sarah Jordan)

Illinois Premier FC 1, U10 Girls Navy 0

(Outstanding game: Shona Aird, Allison Weidman)

U10 Girls Navy 3, Lemont Legacy 0

(Strikers goals: Claire Hasley, Tessa Saraceno 2; Outstanding game: Emily Munz, Hannah McDavid)

U11 Girls Orange 4, Bloomingdale Lightning 2

(Strikers goals: Lizzie Brown, Alex Fendrich 2, Natalie Rosseau; Outstanding player: Natalie Rosseau)

FC Barrington Development 2, U11 Girls Orange 1

(Strikers goal: Lizzie Brown; Outstanding player: Eleanor Herner)

U12 Girls 0, Berwyn Cobra 0

(Outstanding Game: Julia Levy)

U13 Girls 3, Hinsdale Hurricanes Black O

(Strikers goals: Wali Mbekeani 2, Emily Gullo; Assists: Emily Gullo 2, Rachel Durbin)

Darien Destroyers Black 2, U13 Girls 0

U14 Girls Orange 1, Kickers United 0

(Strikers goal: Stephanie Sullivan, 10/09: Emily Plourde; Outstanding game: Hayley Kassel)

U16 Girls 1, Fire Juniors '90 0

(Strikers goal: Erin Butler; Outstanding game: Katherine Vanderveer)

U17 Girls 2, Cosmos (Roselle) 0

(Striker goals: Tasia Race, Molly Sutton; Assist: Rachel Huck; Outstanding game: Madeline Heaphy, Ainsley Parker)

U17 Girls 4, Orland Park 0

(Strikers goals: Molly Sutton 3, Alex Neuman; Assists: Alex Neuman, Colleen Kearns, Molly Sutton; Outstanding game: Molly Sutton and Alex Neuman)

U18 Girls 1, Naperville Lightning 1

(Strikers goal: Hali Schwartz; Assist: Eleni Nikols; Outstanding game: Patsy Dunaway)

U18 Girls 2, Orland Park Lightening 0

(Strikers goals: Katie O'Brien, Taylor Kula; Assists: Hali Schwartz 2;

Outstanding game: Hali Schwartz)

U18 Girls 1, HSC Warhawks 1

(Strikers goal: Ana Papageorge; Assist: Eleni Nikols; Outstanding game: Gillian Sullivan-Bing)

Rapids

U8 Boys Rapids 4, Lombard Typhoons 1

(Rapids Goals: Ethan Gillman (3), Kailan Lee; Goalkeepers: Patty Dwyer, Connor Grimes, Nathaniel Jakaitis, Phillip Ott)

Rapids 4, Dundee Mini Infernos 1

(Rapids Goals: Paddy Dwyer, Ethan Gillman (2), Kailan Lee; Assist: Patrick Coffey; Goalkeepers: Patrick Coffey, Connor Grimes, Phillip Ott)

U9 Boys Black Rapids 1, Chicago Fire Jr. Red 5

(Rapids Goal: Seamus Blaha; Goalkeepers: Q Drane, Joey Pasternak)

U10 Boys Rapids 3, FC Barrington 3

(Rapids Goals: Jesse Kusimba, Patrick Murphy, Ian Luttrell; Assists: Ian Luttrell; Goalkeepers: Patrick Murphy, David Hancock)

U13 Boys Rapids 1, Northwest United Blue 2

(Rapids Goal: Kelly Foran; Assist: Thomas Lamm; Goalkeeper: Sam Euler)

U14 Boys Rapids 7, OPRF 2

(Rapids Goals: Will Rigali (3), Jordan Golz (3), Alex Holterman; Assists: Jordan Golz, Alex Gerbert; Goalkeepers: Brendan Moore, Will Rigali)

U9 Girls Red Rapids 1, Plainfield Wildcats 2

(Rapids Goal: Olivia Doyle; Goalkeepers: Olivia Doyle, Kiara Piazza)

U9 Girls Black Rapids 1, Oak Park 0

(Rapids Goals: Nina Steele)

U11 Girls Rapids 2, Galaxy Blue 6

(Rapids Goals: Lizzie Mavrogenes, Alicia Gerin; Assist: Annie Kelly; Goalkeepers: Maddie Stupinski, Lizzie Mavrogenes)

U12 Girls Rapids 3, LTSC Lions Gold 0

(Rapids Goals: Celeste Reynes, Adrianna Maron (2); Assist: Joy Dennis; Goalkeepers: Carly Jones, Katy Oldach)

U13 Girls Rapids 2, NSA Premier 0

(Rapids Goals: Lynzi Misuraca (2); Goalkeeper: Amanda McAndrews)

U17 Girls Rapids 8, Joliet 0

(Rapids Goals: Debbie Kozlowski (2), Torie Frangella, Loie Davis (2), Leecreesha Hicks, Janani Vigneswaran, Jamie Ruffino; Assists: Debbie Kozlowski (2), Daniela Giacalone, Torie Frangella, Jamie Ruffino, Kate Hennig, Janani Vigneswaran; Goalkeepers: Katie Stutz, Debbie Kozlowski)

Love the Journal?

Become our partner in independent community journalism

Thanks for turning to Wednesday Journal and OakPark.com. We love our thousands of digital-only readers. Now though we're asking you to partner up in paying for our reporters and photographers who report this news. It had to happen, right?

On the plus side, we're giving you a simple way, and a better reason, to join in. We're now a non-profit -- Growing Community Media -- so your donation is tax deductible. And signing up for a monthly donation, or making a one-time donation, is fast and easy.

No threats from us. The news will be here. No paywalls or article countdowns. We're counting on an exquisite mix of civic enlightenment and mild shaming. Sort of like public radio.

Claim your bragging rights. Become a digital member.

Donate Now

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Note: This page requires you to login with Facebook to comment.

Comment Policy

Facebook Connect