Oak Park and River Forest High School junior distance runner Josephine Welin continued her dominance on June 3 at the IHSA 3A girls’ track and field sectional at Lyons Township, setting a pair of new personal records while winning the 1,600-meter (4 minutes, 44.52 seconds) and 3,200-meter (10:19.68) races.

Welin has been so dominant this year, she’s used to running alone in races. While that was the case in the 3,200 where she finished nearly 40 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, she appreciated being pushed in the 1,600 by Lyons Township’s Kate Dickman, who crossed the finish line about two seconds behind. 

“I heard her footsteps behind me and I was trying to not let her pass,” said Welin. “It was really nice to have her push me.”

OPRF coach Nick Michalek had just two words to describe Welin’s sectional performance: “absolutely fantastic.”

“It’s awesome to see Josephine at the last meet before the state finals to be able to blossom like this,” Michalek said.

Overall, OPRF finished second at the LTHS sectional with 87 points, behind West Suburban Silver champion Downers Grove North. 

The Huskies advanced its 800 meter relay team (Evelyn Dellegrazie, Rhea Richards, Darnesha Fraley, Ayanna Townsend) and five individuals to the Class 3A state finals, scheduled for June 12. 

Those heading with Welin to the state finals as individuals include senior Sophia Rutkowski in the high jump, Ogunsanya Tiara in discus and Danielle Chapman-Rienstra in pole vault.

Fenwick girls cruise to sectional win

The Fenwick girls track and field team easily cruised to the Class 2A Ridgewood Sectional title on June 4 with 154 points.

The Friars advanced all four relays along with 10 individuals to the 2A state finals, scheduled for June 11. Senior Delaney Seligmann was victorious in three events, the high jump (1.55 meters), the long jump (5.25 meters), and the triple jump (10.74 meters).

Other winners for the Friars were sophomore Bella Daley in the 1,600 (5:29.97), senior Katie Cahill in the 3,200 (12:11.08) and junior Sonia Kuchinic in the 300-meter hurdles (50.78 seconds).

Also qualifying for the state meet as individuals were Maria Quinn in the 400 meters, Maggie O’Malley in the 1,600 meters, Katie Bartlett in the shot put and Maureen Moore in the high jump.

Qualifying in the 400- and 800-meter relays were Jordan Van Santen, Moore, Allie Heyer and Flynn Monahan. Also heading to state is the Friars’ 1,600 relay of Heyer, Daley, McKenzie McClear and Monahan and the 3,200 relay of Daley, Quinn, Camille Nourie, Mikaela Burns.

Trinity advances 2 relays, hurdler to state

Trinity High School finished in a tie for second with Lindblom at the Class 2A Ridgewood Sectional with 69 points.

Trinity was victorious in two relays. The 1,600 relay team of Laura Murphy, Amanda McGreal, Myla Roy and Mary Jacobs won with a time of 4:27.33, while the 3,200 relay team of Murphy, Sylvia Ritzler, Roy and Ella Miller won with a time of 10:30.17. 

Moreover, by finishing second in each of the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdle races, Jacobs will compete in those events at the 2A state finals on June 11.

Join the discussion on social media!