Strikers Soccer Club

U13 Girls 2, ELA Competitive 1

(Strikers goals: Olivia O’Sullivan 2; assist: Zoe Snelling)

U12 Girls Orange 1, EGSC Strikers 1

(Strikers goal: Mara Logerquist; assist: Caroline Coughlan; outstanding game: Meredith Blatner, Caroline Coughlan)

U12 Girls Orange 2, Strikers FV96 Yellow 2

(Strikers goals: Meredith Blatner, Natalie Blamires; assists: Emma Dunne, Isabela Escalona; outstanding game: Isabela Escalona, Natalie Blamires)

U12 Girls Navy 3, LTSC U12 Travel 2

(Strikers goals: Mystie Lewellyn, Ruby Gonzalez, Nora Gartland; outstanding game: Mystie Lewellyn, Nora Gartland)

U12 Girls Navy 3, Glen Ellyn
Raiders Red 1

(Strikers goals: Nora Gartland, Ariana Zaninotto, Ruby Gonzalez; assists: Anna Joubert; outstanding game: Ariana Zaninotto)

U10 Girls 2, TCSA Blue Angels 2

(Strikers goals: Demi Philosophos, Eden Miller; Jamie Heneghan; outstanding game: Demi Philosophos)

Green White Fire 2, U9 Girls Navy 0

Outstanding game: Maggie Griffin

U8 Girls Orange 3, Palatine Celtic Select 1

(Strikers goals: Julia Herbst 2, Grace Dorian 1; outstanding game: Julia Herbst)

Elk Grove Arsenal 3, U14 Boys Orange 0

(Outstanding game: Hunter Standen)

U14 Boys Navy 4, TCSA Phoenix 3

(Strikers goals: Shane Biggus 2, Danny Winters, Justin Garlick; assists: Danny Winters 2, Colin O’Brien; outstanding game: Edward Taylor, Julian Yoder)

U13 Boys Orange 2, Bartlett 1

(Strikers goals: Sam Walder, Gianluca LoCasto; assists: Ricardo Castaneda, Ryan

Ebersole; outstanding game: Jacob Peterson, Patrick Yerkes)

U12 Boys Orange 3, Rockford
Raptors 2

(Strikers goals: Zach Goldenberg, Ben Sanye, Eric Arsovski; assists: Ben Sanye, Stevie Samuels, Eric Arsovski)

AAC Eagles 4, U11 Boys Navy 0

U10 Boys Orange 6, Fox Valley Black 4

(Strikers goals: Delroy Manderson 2, David Senk, Fedia Kourbatov, Ethan Gillman; assists: William Malysa 2, Ethan Gillman, Delroy Manderson)

Dundee United Blast 4, U10 Boys Orange 1

(Strikers goal: Max Klevgard; assist: Delroy Manderson)

U8 Boys Orange 9, LB Firebirds Storm 3

(Strikers goals: Sam Klevgard 2, Stone Conner 2, Joe Pickering 2, Finn Elsmo, T.J. Hager, Nathan Sykes; outstanding game: Finn Elsmo)

Euler earns shutout for Chicago Fire Juniors

Chicago Fire Juniors goalkeeper, Sam Euler, helped stave off COSA Express as his team defeated the team from Westerville, Ohio, 1-0.

Euler, a resident of River Forest, earned the shutout.

In the same week, the Fire Juniors tied Carmel (Ind.) 1-1. Jacob Brindle and Will Butler both scored the Fire’s lone goal.

Join the discussion on social media!