Youth Sports

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

AYSO Soccer

U10 Girls Jalapeno Peppers 3
Blue Streaks 1

(Jalapeno Peppers scores: Olivia Farnham, Emma Vejcik, Funmi Adeyemi; MVP Olivia Farnham)

Strikers Soccer

U8 Orange 8, Rockford Raptors 1

(Strikers goals: Grant Kindler 3, Ryan Jackson 2, Tomas Senk 2, Brody Bliss; outstanding game: Tomas Senk)

Schaumburg Sockers 4, U8 Navy 3

(Strikers goals: Alex Balafas, Cassidy Winston, Declan Johnson; assists: Jack Jordan; outstanding game: Jack Jordan)

U9 Orange 6, Bensenville 3

(Strikers goals: Nathan Sykes 2, Bobby Iwashima, Joe Pickering, Cameron Duncan, Stone Conner; outstanding game: Bobby Iwashima)

U10 Navy 1, BTSC Hawks White 1

(Striker goal: Kelli Quick; outstanding game: Kelli Quick)

U10 Navy 2, GE Lakers FC White 1

(Striker goals: Catherine Garcia-Goetting, Cedella Breitenstein; assist: Kelli Quick; outstanding game: Blair Ripley)

Arlington Aces 6, U10 Orange 2

(Strikers goals: Joaquin Lopez 2; assists: Andrew Barkidjija, Alex Schoeny; outstanding game: Andrew Barkidjija)

U10 Orange 2, Arlington Aces 2

(Strikers goals: Joaquin Lopez, Garrett Hauck; assists: Michael Stupinski 2; outstanding game: Michael Stupinski)

U11 Orange 1, Schaumburg Cyclones 1

(Strikers goal: Esther Ramsay)

U11 Orange 2, LTSC Premier 0

(Strikers goals: Eden Miller, Cami Jordan; assists: Esther Ramsay 2)

Elk Grove Nationals 3, U11 Orange 1

(Strikers goals: William Malysa; assist: David Senk)

U11 Orange 7, JOM SC 1

(Strikers goals: David Senk 3; Fedia Kourbatov, Matthew Coronado, Mac Klevgard, Tetsuro Sugimoto; assists: David Senk 3)

U12 Orange 2, Hoffman United Wildcats 0

(Strikers goals: Elena Levi-D'Ancona, Madi Gaebler; assists: Kendall Gee, Aida Strain-Garcia; outstanding game: Sammie Levy)

U12 Orange 2, Glen Ellyn FC 1

(Striker goals: Joey Cofsky; Sebastien Johnson; assist: Brendan Toye)

Bensenville 7, U12 Navy 2

(Strikers goals: Michael Garcia-Goetting, Max Kleevegaard)

U13 Orange 2, Elk Grove Village Strikers 0

(Strikers goals: Tess Trinka 2; assist: Emma Dunne; outstanding game: Emma Dunne, Caroline Coughlan)

U13 Orange 1, FC United 0

(Strikers goal: Tim Huettel; assist: Steve Samuels)

U14 2, Pegasus Warriors/Red 1

(Strikers goals: Shea Crowly, Emily Vachon; assists: Sara Dorain, Olivia O'Sullivan; outstanding game: Emily Vachon, Shea Crowley)

U14 Orange 1, Glen Ellyn 0

(Strikers goal: Gianluca LoCasto; outstanding game: Gianluca LoCasto, Jacob Peterson)

U15 2, Carol Stream Panthers Black 1

(Strikers goals: Elissa Batterson, Julia Yates; assist: Michelle Heaphy)

U19 Orange 3, Libertyville 1

(Strikers goals: Bianca Bonfin, Janel Brown,

Kate McCole; assists: Tasia Race, Shelby Cozette; outstanding game: Rachel Durbin, Melissa Manus)

River Forest Rapids

U8 Boys Rapids 10, Lisle Dragon Girls 1

(Rapids goals: Fernando Alvardo 4, John Babbo, Edgar Roman 2, Janek Schaller,; Marcello Robbins, Jacob Sichlau; Assists: Edgar Roman 2, Spencer Thorpe, Filip Barun; Goalkeepers: Marcello Robbins, Fernando Alvardo, Janek Schaller, Jack Ward)

U11 Boys Bartlett Hawks 9, Rapids 2

Rapids goals: Miles Littleton 2; Assist: Oskar Muller; Goalkeepers: Alex Ivanov, Steve Pierzchala, Eli Whelan)

U12 Boys Rapids 1, Warren Blazers 1

(Rapids Goal: Jonathan Kagan; Goalkeeper: Joey Pasternak)

Rapids 5, Schaumburg Lightning 5

(Rapids goals: Mavin Gill, Max Gonzalez, Kailan Lee, Jaimie Lopez 2; Assists: Aaron Ayala, Seamus Blaha, Declan Levy; Goalkeeper: Joey Pasternak)

U10 Girls Glen Ellyn Raiders 2, Rapids 1

(Rapids goal: Gabi Napolitano; Assist: Athena Lesiotis; Goalkeeper: Maeve Levy)

Rapids 6, NSA Comets 1

(Rapids goals: Jillian Dombrowski, Julia Krause, Janai Cedeno, Olivia Farnham,; Ashley Gerin, Comets own goal; Assists: Ashley Gerin, Julia Krause; Goalkeepers: Janai Cedeno, Gabi Napolitano, Maeve Levy)

U12 Girls Premier Rapids 1, TCSA Jr. Bulldogs 0

(Rapids goal: Julia Weiss; Goalkeeper: Katie McGrath)

U13 Girls Rapids 3, Hawks Green 0

(Rapids goals: Erin McCormack, Jade Owens, Jenn Ronan; Assists: Jade Owens, Erin McCormack, Nicole Smart; Goalkeeper: Sarah Young)

U14 Girls Rapids 6, Galaxy 94-95 0

(Rapids goals: Gabriela Gadsby, Ashley Torres, Maggie Blaha 2, Lisa Weinstein,; Lauren Frank; Goalkeepers: Vanessa Sanchez, Lizzie Mavrogenes)

U16 Girls Rapids 1, Lemont Raiders 1

(Rapids goal: Lauren Zuro; Goalkeepers: Carly Jones, Vanessa Sanchez)

OPRF Youth Football

Mid 10

Bantams: OPRF 6, Lake in the Hills 0

(TD: David Claiborne 30-yd pass from Dylan Swope)

Featherweights: Lake in the Hills 24, OPRF 6

(TD: Amari Smith 15-yd run)

Middleweights: OPRF 13, Lake in the Hills 8

(TD: Jovahn Tenard 22-yd run; Darius Williams 8-yd pass from Keith Rogalla)

Lightweights: Lake in the Hills 18, OPRF 6

(TD: Ryan Nelson 1-yd run)

Heavyweights: OPRF 42, Lake in the Hills 6

(TD: T O'Dell 10-yd and 40-yd runs; Robert Spillan 22-yd pass from O'Dell; Jakari Cammon 26-yd run, 65-yd punt retun; Ian Guen-Murray 24-yd run; Mac Carey conversions)

Mac 10

Featherweights: Prairie Ridge 20, OPRF 7

(TD: Jared Scott 2-yd run; Shawn Woods conversion)

Pac 10

Bantams: OPRF 7, Lake Zurich 6 OT

(TD: Brian May 7-yd pass from Miles Guillen; Hunter Beck conversion)

Featherweights: Barrington 18, OPRF White 0

Prairie Ridge 20, OPRF Blue 0

Middleweights: OPRF Blue 28, Barrington 0

(TD: L Kertyen 40-yd interception return; D. Benion (2) 2-yd runs; K. Robinson 62-yd pass)

Barrington 19, OPRF White 13

Lightweights: OPRF Blue 14, Kenosha 6

(TD: Matthew Hennings 3-yd pass from Dain Mrozek; Jacob Edwards 3-yd run)

OPRF White - BYE

Heavyweights: OPRF White 25, McHenry 6

(TD: Jacob Lindvelt 10-yd run; Simme Cobbs 65-yd and 85-yd pass from Jacob Lindvelt ; Charles Scott 25-yd run)

OPRF Blue 20, Prairie Ridge 14

 

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy