Youth Sports

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

Strikers U12 win tournament

The OPRF Strikers boys U12 soccer team won the Blue Division of the Park Ridge Memorial Day tournament with a perfect 4-0 record. The Strikers defeated host team Park Ridge 2-0 in the championship game at Maine East High School.

Forward Jalen Ross led the scoring with five goals. Colin Varn, Connor Coughlin, Rolf Verhagen, Daniel Varn, Griffin Berg, and Alex Platt-Koch each scored one goal apiece. Sweeper Brendan Donley, right back Jordan Metcalf, and goalkeeper Austin Burch led the defense, which allowed just three goals in the entire tournament.

The team is currently undefeated in league play and in first place in the Northern Illinois Soccer League White Division.

OPRF Strikers

Roadrunners F. C. Gold 2, U10 Boys Navy team 1

(Strikers goal: John Barkidjija; Assist: Joe Tortorice)

Hanson Park 4, U10 Boys Orange team 2

(Strikers goals: Jacob Bevan , Okker Verhagen; Assists: Sam Walder, Darius Williams; Outstanding game: Okker Verhagen, Darius Williams)

Strikers FV Black 1, U11 Boys 0

U11 Boys 4, U11 Firebirds 0

(Strikers goals: Max Neumann, Graham Joss, Arlo Sheridan, Matt Huck; Outstanding game: Danny Winters)

U12 Boys: Winners of the NISL White North Division with an undefeated season?#34;10-0

U12 Boys 7, Westmont Wildcats 0

(Strikers goals: Jalen Ross 3, Griffin Berg, Colin Varn, Brendan Donley, Malachy Schrobilgen; Assists: Colin Varn 2, Alex Platt-Koch, Rolf Verhagen, Francis Bourke; Outstanding game: Austin Burch, Connor Coughlan)

WC United Wildcats 1, U13 Boys 0

Crestwood S. C. 5, U14 Boys Navy team 3

(Strikers goals: Andrew Goldstein, Noah Schaeffer; Assists: Brock Friesen, Ben Keller; Outstanding game: Joey Brown, Andrew Goldstein, Brock Friesen)

U14 Boys Orange team 3, Glen Ellen Raiders 2

(Strikers goals: Sam Hines, Victor Vera, Laurens Verhagen

U14 Boys Orange team 2, Carol Stream Panthers 1

(Strikers goals: Victor Vera 2)

U19 Boys 4, Glenbard Attack 3

(Strikers Goals: Hillel Ehrman, Abram Espinoza, Lennie DeFranco; Assists: Jared Rifis 2, Drew Gotz 2; Outstanding game: Jared Rifis, Ben Schemper)

U13 Girls 2, BTSC White 1

(Strikers goal: Megan Rogers, Sydney McCormack; Outstanding game: Kristen Morrison)

U14 Girls Navy 5, Thunder SC Thunderbirds 1

(Strikerts goals: Gaby Davidson, Jennifer Cofsky 2, Colleen Cox, Julia Baranowski; Player of Game: Jennifer Cofsky)

RF Rapids

U8 Girls Rapids 0, Team Chicago Falcons 8

(Rapids Goalkeepers: Alexandra Kagan, Molly McAndrews)

U9 Girls Rapids 1, Chicago Blast Oakbrook 3

(Rapids goal: Jade Owens; Goalkeeper: Olivia Thompson)

U10 Girls Rapids 2, Glen Ellyn Raiders 0

(Rapids goals: Maggie Blaha, Maddie Stupinski; Goalkeepers: Maddie Stupinski, Gaby Gadsby)

U11 Girls Rapids 2, Galaxy 93-94 Black 1

(Rapids Goals: Sanya Ivanovic, Joy Dennis; Goalkeepers: Carly Jones, Katy Oldach)

U12 Girls Rapids 2, Downers Grove 1

(Rapids goals: Kate Dunaway, Kelly Price; Goalkeeper: Amanda McAndrews)

U8 Boys Rapids Red 6, FC Barrington 0

(Rapids goals: Q Drane, Marty McAndrews 2, Amar El Metennani 2, Zaky El Metennani; Assists: Declan Levy, Joey Pasternak, Aiden Richards; Goalkeepers: Zaky El Metennani, Joey Pasternak, Q Drane, Evan Thompson)

Rapids Red 5, Campton United 96/97 Grey 2

(Rapids goals: Declan Levy 2, Ian Mahanes, Q Drane, Johnathan Kagan; Assists: Declan Levy, Johnathan Kagan 2; Goalkeepers: Joey Pasternak, Q Drane, Declan Levy, Joey Pasternak)

Rapids Black 5, Campton United 5

(Rapids goals: Michael Homan (2), Brendan Downey, Aidan Richards, Harrison Engoren; Assist: Joey Pasternak; Goalkeepers: Joey Pasternak, Harrison Engoren, Nicholas Saleh, JoJo Doppes)

Rapids Black 6, Barrington 1

(Rapids goals: Michael Homan 2, Aidan Richards, Harrison Engoren 2, Seamus Blaha; Goalkeepers: Joey Pasternak, Harrison Engoren, Michael Homan, Joey Pasternak)

U9 Boys Rapids 3, WILSA 1

(Rapids goals: Ian Luttrell 2, Will Meister 1; Assists: Peter Zwarycz, Kevin Price; Goalkeeper: Patrick Murphy)

U11 Boys Rapids 6, Carol Stream Panthers 2

(Rapids goals: Elias el Metennani 2, Henry Burt, Trevor Boensch, Max Menzies; Assists: Henry Burt 3. Goalkeeper: Nate Mitka)

U12 Boys Rapids 7, F.C. Barrington 2

(Rapids goals: Roman Zwarycz, Elias El Metennani, Thomas Lamm 5; Assist: Stephen Golz; Goalkeeper: Sam Euler)

Rapids 8, F.C. Barrington 0

(Rapids goals: Tim Sutton, PJ Brennan, Roman Zwarycz, Alessandro Mazza, Thomas Lamm 2, Luke O'Connell 2; Assist: Bryan Johnson; Goalkeeper: Sam Euler)

U13 Boys Rapids 2, Glen Ellyn 1

(Rapids goals: John Porvaznik, Tim Schmidt; Goalkeepers: Brandon Carter, Tim Schmidt)

Oak Park R-Ball

(The Padres completed a spotless regular-season on Saturday by beating the Yankees with a two-run homer in the bottom of the sixth. Top seeds for the 2005 playoffs are: No. 1 Padres, No. 2 White Sox, No. 3 Cubs, No. 4 Marlins, No. 5 Devil Rays, No. 6 Yankees, and No. 7 Blue Jays.)

Cubs 28, Marlins 16

(Marlins co-MVPs: Chris Bell, two home runs, and Danny O'Sullivan, two big outs at shortstop)

Marlins 24, Mets 7

(Marlins MVP: Bailey Wendt, all-around great play)

Devil Rays 23, Cardinals 9

(Cardinal co-MVPs: Logan Heffernan, clutch 3-RBI double and sure glove, and

Duncan Wielgos, 3-3, practice pays off)

Mariners 26, Indians 25

(Mariners MVP: James Cousin, 5-for-5, 3-run home run, solid defense; Indians co-MVPs: Daniel Wheelock and Solomon Algozino)

Marlins 19, Indians 18

(Marlins MVP: David Miller, outstanding hitting)

Indians 29, Blue Jays 22

(Indians MVPs: Graham Deamer and Griffin Cusick)

Devil Rays 29, Blue Jays 16

A's 25, Diamondbacks 17

(A's MVP: Talmage Svehla, 4 runs scored)

Padres 12, Yankees 11

(Padres MVP: Timmy Huettel, decisive pair of sixth-inning assists from deep shortstop)

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy