Wednesday Journal Scoreboard

Led by Wright-Madison, OPRF boys track takes Naperville North tourney

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

Saturday's results (April 19)

Baseball

Providence 9, Fenwick 6, 10 inn.

Fenwick: Kevin Forde 7 IP, 6 K; Justin Rodriguez 2 H

Softball

Lincoln-Way East 9, Trinity 0

Providence 5-6, Fenwick 1-9

Fenwick (8-6, 2-4 East Suburban Catholic): Game 2: WP Jess Mrozek 5 IP, 2 ER, 2 H, 4 K; Genesis Fuentes, Ashley Parenti 1-for-2, 3 R each

Girls Soccer

PepsiCo Showdown

Burlington Central 0, Fenwick 0

OPRF 4, Deerfield 2

Boys Track

Gus Scott Invite at Naperville North

Teams: OPRF 306, New Trier 295, Waubonsie Valley 281, Naperville North 279

OPRF individual winners (A,B,C levels): Lionel Towns, 100 meters B (11.30); Chris Wright-Madison, 400 meters A (50.52); Towns, 400 meters B (51.05); Anthony Paoli, 800 meters C (2:05.52); Sebastian Johnson, 110 hurdles B, (15.91); Zach Harris, 110 hurdles C (17.69); Liam Sundling, 300 hurdles C (44.86); Wright-Madison, high jump A (6-4); Kenny Brown, high jump B (5-10); KeJuan Ratliff, high jump C (5-8); Michael Wilkie, pole vault A (12-0); Marcus Shenouda-Coburn, pole vault B (12-0); Brown, long jump B (20-2.5); Kahrion Martin, triple jump A, 44-1.5; Ofor Ntukogu, triple jump C (40-4.75)

Thursday's results (April 17)

Baseball

Brother Rice 5, Fenwick 4, 10 inn.

Fenwick: Quinn Snarskis 6 IP, 6 K; Gino Cavalieri, Justin Rodriguez 2 H each

Softball

Joliet Catholic 10-9, Fenwick 7-11

Fenwick (7-5): Game 2: WP Valerie Perrelli (7-3) 5 2/3 IP, 2 ER, 9 H, 2 K; Ashley Parenti 4-for-4; Jess Mrozek 3-for-3; Maggie Horn 3 3B

OPRF 25, Hinsdale South 7

OPRF (8-3): WP Emily Richardson (4-0), 5-for-6, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 2 R; Taylor Arends 5-for-7, 4 RBI, 3 R; Sophie Mouros 3-for-6, 4 RBI, R; Nina Steele 3-for-5, 2 RBI, 2 R

Girls Soccer

PepsiCo Showdown

Lake Zurich 4, Fenwick 0

Lincoln-Way North 1, OPRF 1

Boys Volleyball

Morton d. OPRF 25-23, 36-34

OPRF (5-9, 0-2 West Suburban Silver): David Hancock 13 kills; Owen Sorenson 8 kills; Brian Rains 28 assists; Blake Mrozek 12 digs

Girls Lacrosse

OPRF 11, Maine South 6

OPRF: Catie Houle 3 goals; Cori Conley, Sophie Smith 2 goals each; Presley Cone 9 saves

Wednesday's results (April 16)

Baseball

St. Laurence 15, Fenwick 0

Softball

OPRF 12, Leyden 2, 5 inn.

OPRF (7-3): WP Emma Baldwin (4-2); Sophie Mouros 3B, 2B, 3 RBI; Emily Munz 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R; Annelise Ryan, Taylor Arends 2-for-3, RBI each

Trinity 11, Loyola 4

Trinity (5-4-1, 2-1 GCAC Red): Brynisha Campbell 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Carrie Riley 2 H, RBI

Girls Water Polo

OPRF 7, Lyons Township 2

OPRF (12-1): Katie Appell 4 goals, assist; Genevieve Curry 2 goals, assist; Mia Andreoli goal

Boys Tennis

U-High 3, Fenwick 2

Fenwick: No. 1 singles: Colin Fitzpatrick (F) d. Ajay Chopra (UH) 7-6, 6-3; No. 2 singles: Danny Reardon (F) d. Rajan Agarwal (UH) 6-2, 6-1

Boys Track

St. Ignatius

Teams: St. Ignatius 240, Lincoln Park 88, Fenwick 77

Girls Track

St. Ignatius

Teams: St. Ignatius 240, Lincoln Park 88, Fenwick 78

Tuesday's results (April 15)

Boys Water Polo

Fenwick 20, St. Viator 7

Fenwick (20-2): Ryan Masi 4 goals

Scoreboard information is compiled by Marty Farmer

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy

Quick Links

Sign-up to get the latest news updates for Oak Park and River Forest.


            
SubscribeClassified
Photo storeContact us
Submit Letter To The Editor
Place a Classified Ad