Wednesday Journal scoreboard sponsored by Midtown Athletic Club

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print
WEDNESDAY JOURNAL SCOREBOARD (Dec. 10- Dec. 14)
SPONSORED BY MIDTOWN ATHLETIC CLUB
 
SATURDAY'S SCORES
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fenwick 54, Benet 45
Fenwick (6-2): Mike Smith 16 points; Dan Dwyer 14 points, 9 rebounds
OPRF 52, Schaumburg 33
OPRF (7-1, 0-1 West Suburban Silver): Erick Locke 14 points; Javonni Harrell 8 points, 6 rebounds; Connor Fuller 6 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals; Simmie Cobbs 6 points, 7 rebounds
GIRLS BASKETBALL
ChiTown Showdown at Whitney Young
Trinity 60, Vernon Hills 31
Trinity (10-0): Annie McKenna 18 points; Lauren Prochaska 12 points; Amber Reese, Christine Olijynk 7 points each
Sterling Tournament
Fenwick 63, Rockton Hononegah 61
Fenwick (6-7): Maya Garland, KiKi Sheard 14 points each; Elle Schaefer 12points; Jessica Mackowiak 11 points
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Hinsdale Central Tournament
Teams: Geneva 141.925, Downers Grove South 131.475, Lake Park 129.450, Hinsdale Central 127, OPRF 126.475
WRESTLING
Walsh Ironman Tournament (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio)
Teams: Blair Academy 207.5, Graham St. Paris 171.0, OPRF 154.5 (*Huskies finished third overall out of 88 teams in premier individual national event). In the Huskies' first-ever Ironman appearance, seven wrestlers (half of the team's entrants) fought their way onto the medal stand. Medalists were Jay Renteria (2nd @ 106), Isaiah White (5th @138), Larry Early (5th @145), Matthew Rundell (8th @152), Kamal Bey (5th @160), Davonte Mahomes (5th @170) and Andre Lee (3rd @195). Other OPRF wrestlers at the Ironman tournament included Alex Madrigal (113), Gabe Townsell (120), JaimeHernandez (126), SaVonne Bennette (132), Ben Bergen (182), Emonte Logan (220) and Adam Lemke-Bell (285). Congratulations to the Huskies on a superb performance at their impressive inaugural Ironman showing.
*Information provided courtesy of www.oprfwrestling.com
BOYS SWIMMING
Bronco Relays (at Barrington HS)
Fenwick, 5th place in Red Division (upper division); 300 butterfly relay team of Hill, Tieke, Smith and DJ Perez won its event.


FRIDAY'S SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL
Fenwick 67, Brother Rice 39
Fenwick: Tom Planek 15 points, 6 rebounds
Hinsdale Central 57, OPRF 53
OPRF: Simmie Cobbs 24 points, 8 rebounds; Jason Gant 9 points, 5 rebounds
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fenwick 67, Sterling 63
Fenwick: Maya Garland 18 points
Providence 68, OPRF 49
BOYS SWIMMING
Riverside-Brookfield triangular
Teams: Riverside-Brookfield 141, OPRF 113, Downers Grove South 66
WRESTLING
St. Laurence 48, Fenwick 29
 
THURSDAY'S SCORES
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Trinity 71, Queen of Peace 15
Trinity (9-0, 3-0 GCAC Red): Maura Molly 10 points
 
TUESDAY'S SCORES
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fenwick 66, St. Francis de Sales 42
Fenwick (4-2, 2-0 Chicago Catholic League): Mike Smith 17 points; Dan Dwyer 16 points; Tom Planek 13 points, 15 rebounds
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Trinity 60, Regina 21
Trinity: Kaitlin Aylward 16 points; Lauren Prochaska 13 points, 8 rebounds

Reader Comments

1 Comment - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy

Eric Davis from Oak Park  

Posted: December 16th, 2013 9:38 AM

The way the WJ reports on the results of the Ironman wrestling tournament, it appears that the Huskies came in last of three when, in fact, they were 3rd out of 88 teams! I also believe it was their first time entering the Ironman and they came out the top public school team, retaining their standing as one of the top teams in the US.

Quick Links

Sign-up to get the latest news updates for Oak Park and River Forest.


            
SubscribeClassifieds
Photo storeContact us
Submit Letter To The Editor

Latest Comments