Youth Sports

Windy City prevails in Midwest Zone

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

The Windy City Water Polo girls' 14-and-under Speedo Cup team won the Midwest Zone Championship, held at Stevenson High School. The team, sponsored by Fenwick High School, will travel to St. Louis for the USA Water Polo Speedo Cup National Championship.

The team defeated Chicago Park District (White) 11-2, and West Suburban 9-2 in pool play. In the semi-finals Windy City defeated Ridge Park 14-4, and in the finals they defeated CPD "Red" 11-9 in overtime.

Team members are: Mariclaire Bresnahan, Audrey Reardon, Mary Bridget Barrett, Stephanie Ovalle, Lisett Calderon, Rebecca Buglio, Colleen Carey, Melissa Vazquez, Molly Loeffler, Morgan Meyer, Gabriella Cabrera, Welle Huening, Emma McKernin, Katie Trucco and Morgan Bonk.

Boys: The boys team defeated NIPC 17-12 in the semifinals before falling to West Suburban 8-3 in the finals. Team members included Corey Scott, Brain Barron, Dan Barron, John Pavlik, Josh Zmijewski, Ryan Canfield, Dylan O'Connell, Andy Sanchez, Luke O'Connell, Jeff Ritsett, and Chris Wendt.

RF Rapids
U11 girls 2, Southside Fire 2
(Rapids goals: Nina Rossiello, Joy Dennis; Goalkeepers: Katy Oldach, Carly Jones)
U8 Boys Black 4, Team Chicago 2
(Rapids goals: Seamus Blaha, Brendan Downey, Michael Homan (2); Assists: Michael Homan, Will Gunst, Nicholas Saleh; Goalkeepers: Joey Pasternak, JoJo Doppes, Nicholas Saleh)
U9 Boys 2, Barrington White 1
(Rapids goals: Chris Brandt, Will St. Clair; Assists: Michael Hoke; Goalkeeper: Patrick Murphy)
U9 Boys 2, Alithsa Red Devils 0
(Rapids goals: Will St. Clair (2); Assists: Chris Brandt; Goalkeepers: Ian Luttrell, Patrick Murphy)
U10 Boys 2, Hansen Park 1
(Rapids goals: Max Dahmani, D.J. Arends; Assists: Ben Weiss, Kevin Moore; Goalkeeper:  Colin Downey)
U12 Boys 4, Alithsa Bulldogs 0
(Rapids goals: Austin Doyle, Joe Dwyer, Thomas Lamm (2); Goalkeeper: Sam Euler)
U13 Boys 2, Ela White 1
(Rapids goals: John Porvaznik,Alex Gebert; Goalkeeper: Ivan Znika)
U13 Rapids Boys 5, Bartlett Hawks White 2
(Rapids goals: John Nowicki, Jordan Golz(2), Ivan Znika, John Porvaznik; Goalkeepers: Ivan Znika, Brandon Carter, Will Rigali)

OPRF Strikers
U9 Boys: Division Champs
U10 Orange team: Division Champs
U10 Orange 2, TSCA  Batavia 0
(Strikers goals: Jacob Bevan, Okker Verhagen; Assist: Sam Walder; Outstanding game: Darrius Williams and Desmond Kelly)
Fire Juniors 6, U14 Navy Boys team 2
(Strikers goals: Victor Vera, Chiemela Eneogwe; Assists: Victor Vera)
Strikers U9 girls 3, ELA Tiger Cubs White 1
(Strikers goals: Meghan Ide (2) and Lauren Wilkes)
Strikers U11 girls 1, Palatine Blizzard 0
(Strikers goals: Gabrielle Klapman; Assist: Mikaela Gillman; Goalkeepers: Michelle Heaphy, Sara Richert, Sophia Pappageorge)
Glen Ellyn Raiders 2, Strikers U14 Navy team 1
U14 Orange girls Division Champs<B>
Strikers U14 Orange team 2, Elmwood Park Express 2
(Strikers goals: Olivia Bird, Didi Minter; Outstanding game: Casey Blaha, Keeper;  Madeline Heaphy)
U16 girls Strikers 0, River Forest Rapids 0
(Strikers: goalkeeper Anya Twillie)
U18 girls Strikers Navy team 1, Fenton 0
(Strikers goal: Marisa Conte)
 


 

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy