YOUTH SPORTS

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

OPRF Football

Big 10

Bantam

Plainfield 9, Huskies 0

Featherweight

Huskies 19; Plainfield 7

(Huskies: Jakari Cammon, 3 TD)

Middleweight

Plainfield 32, Huskies 0

Lightweight

Huskies 14, Plainfield 0

(Huskies: Mike Morocco, TD; Sean Zdeb, 15-yard pass from Joe Romano)

Heavyweight

Huskies 18, Plainfield 8

(Huskies: Jack Dittmer, TD; Eric Starks, TD; Jordan Chang, fumble recovery)

Pac 10

Featherweight

Antioch Black 20, Huskies 7

Middleweight White

Warren Gold 6, Huskies 0

Middleweight Blue

Barrington 26, Huskies 6

Lightweight White

Huskies 28, Antioch 6

Lightweight Blue

Huskies 38, Huntley 8

(Huskies: B. Hague, 2 TDs; G. Landfair, 3 TD)

Rapids

U9 Boys Black Rapids 2, Team Elmhurst Select 3

(Rapids Goals: Jonathan Kagan, Declan Levy; Assists: Seamus Blaha, Connor Sbrocco; Goalkeepers: Q. Drane, Joey Pasternak)

Rapids 1, Campton United White 1

(Rapids Goal: Jonathan Kagen; Goalkeepers: Q Drane, Joey Pasternak)

U10 Boys Rapids 3, WC United 2

(Rapids Goals: Jesse Kusimba (2), Will Meister; Assists: Ian Luttrell, Chris Brandt, Peter Zwarycz; Goalkeeper: David Hancock)

Rapids 1, WISLA 1

(Rapids Goal: David Hancock; Goalkeepers: David Hancock, Patrick Murphy; Assist: Ian Luttrell)

Rapids 1, Elmhurst Select 1

(Rapids Goals: Jesse Kusimba; Assists: Michael Hoke, Kevin Price; Goalkeeper: Patrick Murphy)

U11 Boys Rapids 0, Glenview Trevian 2

(Rapids Goalkeeper: Colin Downey)

Rapids 0, Libertyville Premier 5

(Rapids Goalkeeper: Colin Downey)

U12 Boys Rapids 5, Chicago Blast White 4

(Rapids Goals: Henry Burt, Stephan Golz (4); Goalkeepers: Mark McGarry, Nathan Mitka)

Rapids 0, Elk Grove Storm 0

(Rapids Goalkeeper: Nathan Mitka; Outstanding player: Billy Ryan)

Rapids 6, TCSA Storm 0

(Rapids Goals: Mike Bower, Henry Burt, Elias el Metennani (3), Danny Pasternak; Goalkeepers: Mark McGarry, Nathan Mitka; Assists: Stephen Golz, Pierre Johnson, Danny Pasternak (2), Darian Rushing)

Rapids 5, Darien Dynamos White 4

(Rapids Goals: Trevor Boensch, Austin Doyle (2), Stephen Golz, Danny Pasternak; Assist: Austin Doyle; Goalkeepers: Billy Brander, Nathan Mitka)

U13 Boys Rapids 1, Schwaben Nationals 3

(Rapids Goal: Thomas Lamm; Goalkeeper: Sam Euler)

Rapids 1, TCSA Demons 0

(Rapids Goal: Thomas Lamm; Goalkeeper: Sam Euler)

U14 Boys Rapids 2, Lombard 0

(Rapids Goals: Alex Gebert, Will Rigali; Goalkeeper: Brendan Moore)

U9 Girls Black Rapids 4, Lincolnway Lightning 1

(Rapids Goals: Hailey Hoye (3), Caitlin Josephs)

Rapids Black 3, Woodridge Storm White 0

(Rapids Goals: Megan Jones, Caitlin Josephs (2))

U9 Girls Red Rapids 2, Oswego Panther Cheeky Girls 0

(Rapids Goals: Laura Tonino, Kiarra Piazza; Assists: Alexandra Kagan)

U10 Girls Rapids 0, Strikers Fox Valley White 3

(Goalkeepers: Olivia Thompson, Maya Garland)

U11 Girls Rapids 1, Strikers Fox Valley 6

Rapids 0, Elmwood Park 3

(Rapids Goalkeepers: Maddie Stupinski, Emily Verticchio)

U12 Girls Rapids 1, Berwyn Blazers 2

(Rapids Goal: Adrianna Moran)

U13 Girls Rapids 1, Downers Grove Roadrunners 0

(Rapids Goal: Kelly Price; Goalkeeper: Amanda McAndrews)

Rapids 1, Palatine Celtic 5

(Rapids Goal: Kelly Price)

U17 Girls Rapids 5, Tri City Avalanche 0

(Rapids Goals: Debbie Kozlowski, Torie Frangella (2), Daniela Giacalone, Loie Davis; Assists: Leecreesha Hicks, Alyssa Connolly, Debbie Kozlowski (2), Torie Frangella; Goalkeeper: Katie Stutz)

Rapids 10, Joliet No Limits 0

(Rapids Goals: Torie Frangella (4), Janani Vigneswaran (3), Debbie Kozlowski, Alyssa Connolly, Jamie Ruffino; Assists: Debbie Kozlowski (2), Alyssa Connolly, Loie Davis (2) Jamie Ruffino, Janani Vigneswaran)

AYSO

Lemon-Lime Leopards 1, Pink Lazers

(L-L-L goal: Sarah Lipo)

Flames 4, Fighters 1

(Flames goals: Chris Yen, Max Gonzalez (2), Dali Durazo; Freedom Fighters goal: Jack McMullen)

Hot Shots 4, Blue Hawks 3

(Hot Shots goals: Michael Rajter (2), Jordan Bruce, Sam Dull. Assists: Jake Shadrake, Jack Tavolacci, Tommy Donahue; Blue Hawks goals: Marshall Johnson, Max Menzies (2). Assists: Noe Espinoza (2), Mick Wilson)

Tigers 2, Red Rattlesnakes 1

Peaches 3, Cheetahs 1

(Peachesgoals: Ava Trogus, Molly Cullinane; Cheetahs goal: Julia Barcia)

Warthogs 7, Wildfire 2

(Warthogs goals: Nick DeAlba, 2; Stevie Samuels 2; Connor McIlwain; Nick Vinci; Ryan Fish; Assist: Ryan Fish, 2; Wildfire goals: Jack Mueller, 2)

Blue Monkeys 2, Galactic Fire 1

( Blue Monkey Goals: Emerson Harris, Matthew Javor; Blue Monkey Assists: Michael Coffey, Jack Van Ermen)

Tigers 2, Stingrays 1

(Tiger goals: Flynn Sheehan, Luke Wolff; Tiger Assists: Patrick Coffey, 2; Stingray goal: Ben Rhomberg)

Strikers

Schwaben Nationals (Buffalo Grove) 3, U9 Boys Orange 0)

Glen Ellyn Raiders 3, U9 Boys Navy 2

(Strikers goals: Zebedee Ducre, Graham Failor; Assists: Michael Garcia-Goetting)

U10 Boys 3, Barrington 2

(Strikers goals: Sam Michaels, Jonah Philion, Ben Sanye; Assists: Sam Michaels)

Alithsa (Algonquin) 2, U11 Boys Orange 1

(Strikers goals: Jacob Bevan)

Chicago Lakefront 10, U11 Boys Navy Atlantic 0

Dundee Azteca 6, U11 Boys Navy Pacific 5

(Strikers goals: Henry Pine 3, Gabe Levin, Cole Hayden; Assists: Cole Hayden, Ryan Ebersole, Will Criste)

U12 Boys 4, Carol Stream Comets 3

(Strikers goals: Shane Forde 2, Ryan Huettel, David Leitson; Assists: Danny Winters, Shane Forde)

U13 Boys 2, TCSA Strikeforce 1

(Strikers goals: Jordan Metcalf, Rolf Verhagen; Assist: Colin Varn)

U14 Boys 2, TCSA Sting 1

(Strikers goals: Evan Joss, Joshua Leitson; Assist: Gabriel Johnson)

Plainfield Panthers 6, U9 Girls Orange 2

(Strikers goals: Lauren Mann 2; Assists: Emily Schreck)

DG Roadrunners 5, U9 Girls Navy 0

(Outstanding game: Emma Dempsey, Anna Rossa)

U10 Girls Orange 1, Elmhurst Premier Green 1

(Strikers goal: Lauren Wilkes; Assist: Erin Schrobilgen)

HSC Black 5, U10 Girls Navy 4

(Strikers goals: Natalie Blamires, Tessa Saraceno 3; Assists: Meredith Blatner)

U10 Girls Navy 2, Lincoln-Way All Stars 0

(Strikers goals: Tessa Saraceno 2; Assists: Natalie Blamires)

U11 Girls Orange 2, St. Charles Hurricanes 0

(Strikers goals: Alex Fendrich 2; Assists: Catherine Joss, Mary Kate Welch)

U12 Girls 1, Lemont Raiders 0

(Strikers goal: Michelle Heaphy; Assist: Gabi Klapman)

HSC Hawks Green 2, U13 Girls 1

(Strikers goal: Kate McCole; Assist: Emily Gullo)

Fire Jrs. 92 Blue 3, U14 Girls Navy 0

(Outstanding game: Laney Thompson, Madison Grimes, Audrey Heffernan)

U14 Girls Navy 2, Woodridge Storm 1

(Strikers goals: Francesca Voci 2; Assists: Chelsea Moore)

Chicago Fire 2, U16 Girls 0

U17 Girls 0, Naperville Galaxy SC 0

(Outstanding game: Casey Blaha, Tasia Race (in goal))

U17 Girls 4, Mokena 1

(Strikers goals: Alex Neuman, Casey Blaha, KC Gies, Molly Sutton; Assists: Rachel Huck, Tasia Race, Janel Brown, Colleen Kearns)

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy