Eyes on the Prize

OPRF hosts Dundee-Crown; Fenwick battles Hersey at Elmhurst College to kick off playoffs

Updated:

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

By Marty Farmer

Sports Editor

CLASS 8A PLAYOFFS

First Round Games (Friday Nov.1/Saturday Nov. 2)

#16 Lane (5-4) at #1 Loyola Academy (8-1), Saturday, 1 pm

#9 Notre Dame (6-3) at #8 Fremd (6-3), Friday, 7 pm

#13 Dundee-Crown (6-3) at #4 OPRF (8-1), Friday, 7:30 pm

#12 Niles West (6-3) at #5 Maine South (7-2), Saturday, 4 pm

#15 Evanston (5-4) at #2 Barrington (8-1), Saturday, 6 pm

#10 Warren (6-3) at #7 Glenbrook South (7-2), Saturday, 6 pm

#14 New Trier (5-4) at #3 Glenbard North (8-1), Friday, 7:30 pm

#11 St. Charles East (6-3) at #6 Stevenson (7-2), Saturday, 3 pm

#16 Bloom (5-4) at #1 Bolingbrook (9-0), Saturday, 6 pm

#9 Plainfield South (6-3) at #8 Marist (6-3), Friday, 7:30 pm

#13 Hinsdale Central (5-4) at #4 Oswego (7-2), Saturday, 6:30 pm

#12 Naperville North (5-4) at #5 Waubonsie Valley (7-2), Saturday, 3 pm

#15 Sandburg (5-4) at #2 Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1), Friday, 7 pm

#10 Downers Grove South (6-3) at #7 Naperville Central (6-3), Friday, 7 pm

#14 O'Fallon (5-4) at #3 Neuqua Valley (8-1), Friday, 7 pm

 #11 Lyons (5-4) vs. #6 Simeon (6-3) at Gately Stadium, Saturday, 3:30 pm

CLASS 7A PLAYOFFS

First Round Games (Friday Nov.1/Saturday Nov. 2)

 

#16 Elk Grove (6-3_ at #1 Lake Zurich (8-1), Saturday, 1 pm

#9 Highland Park (7-2) at #8 Hononegah (7-2), Saturday, 2 pm

#13 Hersey (6-3) vs. #4 Fenwick (8-1) at Elmhurst College, Friday, 7 pm

#12 Glenbrook North (6-3) at #5 Wheaton (North) (7-2) Friday, 7:30 pm

#15 Schurz (6-3) at #2 Schaumburg (8-1), Friday, 7 pm

#10 St. Patrick (6-3) at #7 Geneva (7-2), Friday, 7:30 pm

#14 Harlem (6-3) at #3 Glenbard West (8-1), Saturday, 1 pm

#11 Conant (6-3) at #6 Jacobs (7-2), Friday, 7:30 pm

 #8 Downers Grove North (5-4) vs. #1 Whitney Young (9-0) at Lane Stadium, Friday, 7 pm

#5 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-2) vs. #4 Dunbar (8-1) at Gately Stadium, Friday, 4:15 pm

#7 Benet Academy (6-3) vs. #2 Mt. Carmel (8-1) at Gately Stadiuim, Friday, 7:30 pm

#6 Willowbrook (7-2) at #3 St. Rita (8-1), Friday, 7 pm

#8 Andrew (5-4) at #1 Edwardsville (9-0), Friday, 7 pm

#5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-3) at #4 Pekin (6-3), Friday, 7 pm

#7 Oswego East (6-3) at #2 Belleville West (7-2), Saturday, 1 pm

#6 Plainfield East (6-3) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (7-2), Friday, 7 pm

 

Contact:
Email: marty@oakpark.com Twitter: @OakParkSports

Reader Comments

1 Comment - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy

Paul Landerman from Oak Park  

Posted: October 26th, 2013 9:38 PM

Good luck to OPRF against Dundee-Crown. Interesting 2nd round matchup against perennial power Maine South. Can't wait for the playoffs to start!

Quick Links

Sign-up to get the latest news updates for Oak Park and River Forest.


            
SubscribeClassifieds
Photo storeContact us
Submit Letter To The Editor