Hurricanes roar into season

Youth Sports

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

After five games of a 10-game season, the Hurricanes Premiere U13 girls soccer team is presently in first place in the top division of the Illinois Women's Soccer League, having scored 11 goals and allowing only three goals to be scored against them.

The Hurricanes have a current record of 4-1, having defeated the Palatine Celtics (2-1), Glenview Titans Gold (4-0), NSA Premier (3-0), and Naperville Lightning (1-0). The team lost 2-1 in a tight game against archrivals Eclipse Select 92-93.

The Hurricanes finished first in the same league last spring, besting such top teams as Eclipse Select, Naperville Lightning, and State Cup winners Lake Forest.

Team members include Sara McCall, Emma McCall, Jessica Luttrell and Darcy Hargadon, all from River Forest.

All four girls play for the Illinois Olympic Development program sponsored by the Illinois Youth Soccer Association.

AYSO

Hot Shots 3, Posers 2

(Hot Shots goals: Sam Dull 2; Michael Rajter; Outstanding player: Adam Rajter; Posers goals: Luke Trinka and Ryan Huettel)

U8 Peaches 1, Team #19 0

(Peaches goals: Molly Cullinane ; Outstanding player: Rachel Nitzsche)

Blue Hawks 5, Flaming Dirtbags 3

(Blue Hawk Goals: Noe Espinoza, 3; Mac Carey; David Ballard; Blue Hawk Assists: Mick Wilson; Noe Espinoza; David Ballard; Kelin Silber, 2)

Stingrays 2 , Green Hornets 0

(Stingrays Goals: Will Donne; Nick Hayden; Stingrays Assists: Charlie Canepa)

Red Rattlesnakes 1, Barracudas 1

(Red: Offensive Player of game Henry Vachon, goal; Defensive Player of the game: Lucas Quilling)

The Flames 4, Hot Shots 0

(Flames goals: Max Gonzalez, 2; Eli Whelan; Chris Yen; MVP: Matt Schiffner)

Blue Fire 2, Highlighters 1

(Blue Fire goals: Emily Schreck, Sarah Ritten)

Buzzing Bees 5, Blue Flames 3

Purple Panthers 1, Sabertooth Tigers 0

Irving Eagles 5, Blue Monkeys 3

Firebolts 3, River Rapids 2

Pink Panthers 1, Blue Tigers 0

(Pink Panthers goal: Olivia Mullins)

Red Rockets 2, Black Tornados 1

(Black Tornados goal: John Gartland)

Blue Monkeys 5, Silver Fire 1

(Blue Monkey Goals: Eric Lofgren, 2; Sam Guzzardo, Emerson Harris, Andrew Lofgren)

Tigers 0, Sonic Lizards 0

(Tigers Most Outstanding Offensive Player: Luke Wolff; Tigers Most Outstanding Defensive Player: Jack Hartweg)

Piranhas 6, Orange Crush 0

(Piranha goals: C. Tencate, 3; , E.Svehla, 2; , C. Vogt; Outstanding game: J.Skapek, S.Davidson)

Bazookas 2, P.Devils 0

(Bazooka goals: K. Skrine, J.Thomas; Outstanding game: E. Herner)

Flying Lizards 2, B. Flames 0

(Lizard goals: M. Heaphy, J. Yates; Outstanding game: F. Black)

Lemonheads 5, P Dogs 0

(Lemonhead goals: S. Babbington, E. Tencate, A. Kindler, 2, D. Johannesson)

Strikers

U9 Boys Orange 1, Team Elmhurst Select 1

(Strikers goal: Ryan Blankemeier; Outstanding game: Joe Gullo)

Chicago Lakefront 1, U9 Boys Navy 0

(Outstanding game: Andrew Fascione)

Elmhurst Select 4, U10 Boys 3

(Strikers goals: Erik Arovski 2, Sam Michaels 2; Assists: Jonah Philion)

U11 Boys Orange 8, Ela (Lake Zurich) 3

(Strikers goals: Jacob Bevan, Jose Chudoba, Kene Orjioke, Sam Rolfes, Okker Verhagen, Sam Walder, Dimeji Williams 2; Assists: Jacob Bevan 3, Sam Walder, Dimeji Williams; Outstanding game: Sam Walder)

U11 Boys Navy Pacific 2, Barrington FCB Developmental 0

(Strikers goals: Jacob Harris, Louis Blankmeier; Assists: Gabe Levin, Rafael Avcioglu; Outstanding game: Henry Pine)

Glen Ellyn Green 4, U12 Boys 1

(Strikers goal: Ryan Huettel; Assist: Jeremiah Shalo)

U13 Boys 3, Carol Stream Panthers 1

(Strikers goals: Jalen Ross 3; Outstanding game: Rolf Verhagen, Jordan Metcalf, Brendan Donley)

West Chicago United Wildcats 2, U14 Boys 1

(Strikers goal: Gabriel Johnson; Assist: Josh Leitson; Outstanding game: Max Kazer, Zack Smalley)

U14 Boys 2, FCB 14 Select 2

(Strikers goals: Adam Jackson, Josh Leitson; Assist: Hugo Hurtado; Outstanding game: Jacob Stolz, Alex Platt-Koch)

U14 Boys 4, FCB 14 Select (Barrington) 3

(Strikers goals: Neal Rothschild, Chiemela Eneogwe, Gabriel Johnson, Max Kazer; Assists: Jimmy Cofsky, Bill Toohey, Adam Jackson;

Outstanding game: Dillon Ficca, Hugo Hurtado)

LTSC Lions Gold 4, U9 Girls Orange 1

(Strikers goal: Lauren Mann; Outstanding game: Emily Schreck, Aida Strain-Garcia)

Bolingbrook Raiders 6, U9 Girls Navy 0

(Outstanding game: Olivia McElravey)

U10 Girls Navy 2, HSC Black 0

(Strikers goals: Tessa Saraceno 2; Outstanding game: Mary Jo Toohey, Kendra Murphy, Emily Munz)

Lombard Firebirds 3, U11 Girls Orange 2

(Strikers goals: Alex Fendrich, Michelle Quinn; Assists: Olivia O'Sullivan, Lizzie Brown; Outstanding game: Michelle Quinn)

U12 Girls 8, Lincoln Way 0

(Strikers goals: Mikaela Gillman 2, Michelle Heaphy 2, Angelina Sartorio 2, Brittany Borg, Catie Huntley; Assist: Brittany Borg;

Outstanding game: Sophie Maynard)

U12 Girls 2, TCSA Thunder 1

(Strikers goals: Sophia Pappageorge, Michelle Heaphy; Outstanding game: Mikaela Gillman)

TCSA Blue Devils 2, U13 Girls 0

Glen Ellyn Raiders 1, U14 Girls Orange 0

(Outstanding game: Kate Elgie)

U14 Girls Navy 2, Green White Kickers 2

(Strikers goals: Chelsea Moore, Audrey Heffernan; Assists: Kristie Borg 2;

Outstanding game: Lauren Russ, Claire Yeske)

Bolingbrook Raiders 4, U14 Girls Navy 1

(Strikers goal: Fransesca Voci; Outstanding game: Claire Yeske, Pamela Nimz)

U16 Girls 0, Bolingbrook 0

(Outstanding game: Cecilia Welch)

U17 Girls 5, Carol Stream 3

(Strikers goals: KC Gies 2, Molly Sutton, Colleen Harmon, Tasia Race; Assists: Casey Blaha, Grace Brofman, Molly Sutton,

Theresa Yerkes; Outstanding game: KC Gies)

Palatine Celtic Select 3, U18 Girls 0

(Outstanding game: Rachel Foran)

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy