Wednesday Journal Scoreboard

Friars earn split in boys hoops; OPRF's Hallman stays hot in swimming pool

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

WEDNESDAY JOURNAL SCOREBOARD & SCHEDULE

SPONSORED BY MIDTOWN ATHLETIC CLUB

BOYS BASKETBALL

OPRF

OPRF 70, Evanston 65 (1/18)

OPRF (13-4): Simmie Cobbs 26 points (12-for-19 FG), 7 rebounds, 5 steals; Erick Locke 13 points, 4 rebs; Jason Gant, Dallis Flowers 11 points each

OPRF 79, Glenbard West 43 (1/17)

OPRF: Locke 14 points, 8 assists; Gant 14 points; Javonni Harrell 13 points, 17 rebounds, 3 blocks; Cobbs 10 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals; Malik Garrett 10 points. 4 rebs; Jawaan Jackson 5 points, 2 rebounds

FENWICK

Fenwick 66, Proviso East 53 (1/18)

St. Joseph 68, Fenwick 62 (1/17)

Fenwick: Keshaun Smith 19 points; Dan Dwyer 13 points, 10 rebounds; Mike Smith, Scott Lindsey 10 points each

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPRF

York 73, OPRF 41 (1/18)

Proviso West 53, OPRF 41 (1/14)

FENWICK

Joliet Catholic 70, Fenwick 55 (1/16)

Fenwick (8-13, 2-3 East Suburban Catholic): Jenny Mackowiak 14 points; Jade Owens 10 points; Maya Garland 9 points

TRINITY

Trinity 72, Loyola 48 (1/18)

Trinity (16-3): Annie McKenna 16 points, 7 assists; Kaitlin Aylward 16 points, 10 rebounds; Lauren Prochaska 13 points

St. Joseph 55, Trinity 53 (1/16)

Trinity: McKenna 18 points

Trinity 59, St. Ignatius 45 (1/14)

Trinity: Trish Stritzel 18 points, 5 assists

WRESTLING

OPRF

At Sandburg Duals (8-team tournament)

OPRF 51, Hononegah 9, title

OPRF (24-1, 5-0 West Suburban Silver) highlights vs. Hononegah: Jaime Hernandez def. Kameron VanTassel 3-1 (126 pounds); Larry Early def. Fernie Silva 14-7 (145 pounds); Kamal Bey def. Zach Benkovich 15-6 (160 pounds); Davonte Mahomes def. Tyler DeMoss 15-6.

Other OPRF winners vs. Hononegah: Jason Renteria (tech fall/106 pounds), Isaiah White (pin/138), Matt Rundell (tech fall/152); Allen Stallings (major decision/182) and Adam Lemke-Bell (major decision/285)

OPRF 66, Sycamore 6

OPRF 63, Baylor (Tn.) 3

Sandburg 50, Baylor (Tn.) 15, third

BOYS SWIMMING

OPRF

Al Gillberg Invitational at Sandburg H.S.

Team standings: Naperville Central 318.5, Marmion 166.5, Brother Rice 158, Fenwick 155, Sandburg 113, Richwoods 110, OPRF 101

Top performers: First place- Mark Hallman (200 free/1:47.12); Hallman (100 free/48.55); Third place- OPRF 200 medley relay Hallman, Alex West, Jack Schimmel, James Kelly (1:42.24); 200 free relay- James, William McNeil, J.P. Ungaretti, Hallman (1:32.09)

FENWICK

Top performers: First place- Mike Hill (50 free/22.31); Fenwick 200 medley relay Hill, Connor Fabian, Cavan Smith, Zach Tieke (1:40.18); Second place- Tieke (200 free/1:49.67); Tieke (100 free/48.67); 200 free relay Tieke, Hill, Smith, Jon Pyzdrowski (1:30.65)

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

OPRF

BOYS BASKETBALL

OPRF at York, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

OPRF at Downers Grove North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Downers Grove North at OPRF, Thursday, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Huskie Invitational, Saturday, 8 a.m. at Field House

BOYS SWIMMING

York at OPRF, Thursday, 5 p.m. at East Pool

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Lyons Township at OPRF, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

OPRF at Niles West Invitational, Saturday, 1 p.m.

FENWICK

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fenwick at Loyola Academy, Friday, 7 p.m.

Fenwick at Hinsdale Central (Hoops Showdown), Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fenwick at Bishop McNamara, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fenwick at Chicago Catholic League Championships, Saturday, 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Loyola at Fenwick, Friday, 5 p.m.

TRINITY

BASKETBALL

Hinsdale Central at Trinity, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Mother McAuley, Saturday, 4 p.m.

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Comment Policy

Hire Local for FREE!

Post help wanted ads for FREE on the our local online job board.

Click here to place your ad

Quick Links

Sign-up to get the latest news updates for Oak Park and River Forest.


            
SubscribeClassified
Photo storeContact us
Submit Letter To The Editor
Place a Classified Ad

Classified Ad